Track and Field Athletes Qualify for Academic All-District Team

May 23, 2016

0521 Academic Track 1.jpg

Jersey Village junior Morgan Stewart, left, and sophomore Creshaun Cresser both qualified for the Academic All-District 17-6A Track and Field Team.

May 21, 2016—CFISD track and field athletes qualified for the Academic All-District 17-6A Track and Field team, released this week following the state championships.

Track and field competitors who earned academic all-district recognition finished the season in good standing and earned a composite weighted grade point average of 5.5 or higher for all classes for the two identified six weeks that make up the majority of their regular season.

The following athletes made the Academic All-District 17-6A Track and Field Team:

Girls’ Academic All-District 17-6A Track and Field Team

Name

Grade

School

Madison Arechiga

12

Jersey Village

Creshaun Cresser

10

Jersey Village

Olivia Gilmour

10

Jersey Village

Jasmin James

12

Jersey Village

Cydni Miller

9

Jersey Village

Clarissa Posadas

10

Jersey Village

Jamaiah Satra

10

Jersey Village

Morgan Stewart

11

Jersey Village

Laura Ameringer

10

Cypress Woods

Iquo Ating

11

Cypress Woods

Elizabeth Bradley

10

Cypress Woods

Amber Byrd

9

Cypress Woods

Eden Carter

11

Cypress Woods

Emerald Carter

9

Cypress Woods

Jessica DeFreese

12

Cypress Woods

Tyra Grover

12

Cypress Woods

Lawrenee Hart

10

Cypress Woods

Faith Isabelle

10

Cypress Woods

Rachel Jackson

10

Cypress Woods

Hannah Jones

10

Cypress Woods

Mallory McKinney

12

Cypress Woods

Layla Ogletree

12

Cypress Woods

Autumn Port

10

Cypress Woods

Mary Rodriguez

9

Cypress Woods

Shelby Smith

11

Cypress Woods

Catalina Spjut

10

Cypress Woods

Jordan Thomas

12

Cypress Woods

Bailey Ashmore

12

Cypress Ranch

Kaitlyn Banas

10

Cypress Ranch

Jalaiya Bartley

11

Cypress Ranch

Brooklynn Barton

10

Cypress Ranch

Lauren Graham

9

Cypress Ranch

Kimberly Haines

11

Cypress Ranch

Laurynn Hogan

9

Cypress Ranch

Victoria Hubler

9

Cypress Ranch

Caitlin Kologeras

10

Cypress Ranch

Grace Kosley

10

Cypress Ranch

Demetrius Lewis

9

Cypress Ranch

Alissa Lykke

12

Cypress Ranch

Hannah Miller

9

Cypress Ranch

Victoria Robbins

11

Cypress Ranch

Keily Sharp

9

Cypress Ranch

Victoria Veserra

9

Cypress Ranch

Samantha Weekes

10

Cypress Ranch

Skye Crawford

10

Cypress Falls

Alexis Dunn

11

Cypress Falls

Lailah Honora

12

Cypress Falls

Jean Jenkins

11

Cypress Falls

Isabel Manahl

12

Cypress Falls

Lindsey Pritchett

12

Cypress Falls

Taylor Shaunfield

12

Cypress Falls

Tamara Vukovic

10

Cypress Falls

Blaire Young

9

Cypress Falls

Erin Young

12

Cypress Falls

Rosamaria Stewart

9

Cypress Falls

Andrea Bonilla

9

Cypress Falls

Maria Blesa

11

Cypress Ridge

Brittany Echeta

12

Cypress Ridge

Melinda Powers

11

Cypress Ridge

Kassidy Shuaib

11

Cypress Ridge

Nia Williams

12

Cypress Ridge

Alie Angelo

11

Cy-Fair

Ashleigh Becker

12

Cy-Fair

Rachel Bonta

12

Cy-Fair

Rebecca Bonta

12

Cy-Fair

Elizabeth Broyles

10

Cy-Fair

Carrie Detering

12

Cy-Fair

Madison Falvey

12

Cy-Fair

Nsenga Hallett

11

Cy-Fair

Valencia Hendrickson

11

Cy-Fair

Lauren Hill

11

Cy-Fair

Ally Kaczynski

11

Cy-Fair

Amber Koeuth

11

Cy-Fair

Raegan Kull

11

Cy-Fair

Penny Mallette

12

Cy-Fair

Valeria Martinez

12

Cy-Fair

Kylie McMahon

11

Cy-Fair

Kindra Mingo

10

Cy-Fair

Caroline Sabotta

12

Cy-Fair

Kaitlynn Schwab

11

Cy-Fair

Hannah Searby

11

Cy-Fair

Taylor Shelenhamer

12

Cy-Fair

Lea Shields

11

Cy-Fair

Camryn Springer

11

Cy-Fair

Jessica Tan

12

Cy-Fair

Millena Tran

11

Cy-Fair

Saige Wright

9

Cy-Fair

Moyosola Mercedes Akinsipe

10

Cypress Lakes

Tyra Buckley

11

Cypress Lakes

Jada Makien

9

Cypress Lakes

Jerie Vuong

10

Cypress Lakes

Chelyse Prevost

12

Cypress Lakes

Samantha Armansyah

10

Langham Creek

Kaitlyn Clark

9

Langham Creek

Courtney Faver

11

Langham Creek

Morgan Faver

11

Langham Creek

Gabrielle Graybill

11

Langham Creek

Kayla Garza Martinez

12

Langham Creek

Rachel Horne

10

Langham Creek

Brooklyn House

9

Langham Creek

Destiny Parker

10

Langham Creek

M'Lin Register

11

Langham Creek

Tai Register

12

Langham Creek

Janna Skinner

10

Langham Creek

McLane Stringer

11

Langham Creek

Lila Tran

12

Langham Creek

Juilanna Vecchio

10

Langham Creek

Alea Mire

10

Langham Creek

Gloria Arellano

9

Cypress Springs

Skylar Bunch

11

Cypress Springs

Erica Cormier Jordan

11

Cypress Springs

Laniya Ivy

11

Cypress Springs

Nikesha Keith

12

Cypress Springs

Ariah Mack

11

Cypress Springs

Tiffany Mack

9

Cypress Springs

Catelyn Phillips

9

Cypress Springs

Samiyah Samuels

12

Cypress Springs

Sierra Smith

12

Cypress Springs

Monique Spruill

10

Cypress Springs

Marina Talor

10

Cypress Springs

Whitney Ochiam

11

Cypress Springs

Ufuoma Okwololo

9

Cypress Springs

Samira Woods

12

Cypress Springs

Shannon Dalane

12

Cypress Creek

Megan DeRouen

10

Cypress Creek

Jemia Goree

9

Cypress Creek

Teressia Grant-Corsey

10

Cypress Creek

Emily Hundley

11

Cypress Creek

Darrian Johnson

12

Cypress Creek

Kaytie Lee

12

Cypress Creek

Morgan Michals

11

Cypress Creek

Kristina Ricks

12

Cypress Creek

Kathleen Walter

11

Cypress Creek

Alexis Woodard

12

Cypress Creek

0521 Academic Track 2.jpg

Langham Creek senior Jacob McDaniel was among the 2016 academic all-district honorees.

Boys’ Academic All-District 17-6A Track and Field Team

Name

Grade

School

Tien Henderson

11

Cy-Fair

Brock Wright

11

Cy-Fair

Ethan Felske

11

Cypress Creek

John Paul Hite

12

Cypress Creek

Jack Hook

11

Cypress Creek 

Mason Biggers

11

Cypress Creek

Kaleb O’Bryant

11

Cypress Creek

Miles Battle

11

Cypress Creek

Ricardo Banks

10

Cypress Falls

Tyler Guillory

12

Cypress Falls 

Devall Harris

11

Cypress Falls

Isaiah Lucas

12

Cypress Falls

Kelton Mahon

12

Cypress Falls

Gregory Moulton

12

Cypress Falls

Blake Thompson

11

Cypress Falls

Chris Sirrieh

11

Cypress Falls

Ryan Durling

12

Cypress Lakes

Albert Brothers

11

Cypress Lakes

Max Anthony

12

Cypress Ranch

Logan Compton

9

Cypress Ranch

Caleb Covarrubias

10

Cypress Ranch

Grady Guest

12

Cypress Ranch

Preston Howe

11

Cypress Ranch

Tanner Howe

11

Cypress Ranch

Branndon Marion

12

Cypress Ranch

Sean Marshall

11

Cypress Ranch

Robert Martinolli

11

Cypress Ranch

Casey Mass

10

Cypress Ranch

Mark Pena

12

Cypress Ranch

Alex Smith

12

Cypress Ranch

Zachary Turman

10

Cypress Ranch

Zachary Womack

12

Cypress Ranch

Bailey Dougherty

12

Cypress Ranch

Michael Parodi

9

Cypress Ranch

Michael Betancourt

9

Cypress Ridge

Michael Coleman

12

Cypress Ridge

D’Angelo Ellis

12

Cypress Ridge

William Le

10

Cypress Ridge

Jacob Ortiz

9

Cypress Ridge

Caleb Rogers

10

Cypress Ridge

Tyson Williams

11

Cypress Ridge

Dias Redmand

9

Cypress Ridge

Antonio Lujan

9

Cypress Ridge

Elliott Smith

12

Cypress Ridge

Edwin Aparicio

12

Cypress Springs

Taye Barber

10

Cypress Springs

Rudy Lopez

11

Cypress Springs

Elijah Taylor

12

Cypress Springs

Kyle Meche

12

Cypress Woods

Samuel Landingham

11

Cypress Woods

Trenton Bird

11

Cypress Woods

Jack Barrientez

10

Cypress Woods

Cody Castro

11

Jersey Village

Jacob Clarkson

11

Jersey Village

Ryan Erwin

11

Jersey Village

Shane Erwin

11

Jersey Village

Julio Navarro

12

Jersey Village

Greyson Newton

11

Jersey Village

Cameron Turner

11

Langham Creek

Elias Berkel

10

Langham Creek

Jacob McDaniel

12

Langham Creek

Kacey Pryor

10

Langham Creek

Micah Pryor

12

Langham Creek

Matthew Richardson

9

Langham Creek

Robert Lihou

11

Langham Creek

Scott McCullough

11

Langham Creek

Sebastian Morales

12

Langham Creek 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.