Students Earn First, Second Place at Texas Thespian Festival

December 8, 2014

Cypress Ranch High School theatre students celebrate their first-place awards won at the Texas Thespian Festival, held Nov. 20-22 in Dallas.

Dec. 5, 2014—Seventy-five CFISD high school theatre arts students received first- and second-place rankings at the Texas Thespian Festival, held Nov. 20-22 in Dallas.

Students receiving these designations have qualified for the national competition, sponsored by the Educational Theatre Association, scheduled for June 20-27 at the University of Nebraska in Lincoln, Neb.

“The number of students that attended the conference from CFISD is a direct result of the individualized and impactful instruction going on in our theatre arts classrooms, as well as in our extracurricular programs across the district,” said Tim Estelle, coordinator of secondary fine arts. “Through the outcome of this conference, our students have once again demonstrated how strong our arts programs are in our district, and it will be a privilege to honor each of our campuses’ national qualifiers at the School Board meeting on Dec. 15. I respect and appreciate the work that our teachers are doing to prepare our district’s students for contests such as the Texas Thespian Festival; which challenges students to broaden and expand their theatre experience both on the competitive, as well as on the academic levels.”

The following students earned awards at the competition:

      First Place

  • Cat Reynolds, Cypress Ranch – MusicalWorks Contest;
  • Taylor Needham, Cypress Ranch – Monologue;
  • Rebecca Stanley, Cypress Ranch – Solo Musical;
  • Max FosterTyler HardinChance Jarvis, Corey Jennings,Carson LeonardLiam McGarityJosé MogollonBrendan MorrowMichael Pham and Ryan Simon, Cypress Ranch – Group Musical;
  • Rachel Stewart, Cypress Ranch – Costume Design;
  • Ashton Croft, Cypress Woods – Costume Construction;
  • Serena Bunn, Cypress Woods – Costume Design;
  • Alyssa Tilley, Cypress Woods – Lighting Design; and
  • Brett Rose, Cypress Woods – Scenic Design.

Second Place

  • Hannah Huffman and Emily White, Cy-Fair – Duet Acting;
  • Stephen Ortego and Peyton Tavares, Cy-Fair – Duet Acting;
  • April Palm, Cypress Creek – Solo Musical;
  • Ally Fleischhauer and Courtlin Parisher, Cypress Creek – Duet Musical;
  • Kayli Hamilton, Cypress Creek – Set Design;
  • Travis Hilton, Cypress Creek – Sound Design;
  • Samantha Sandacz, Cypress Creek – Stage Management;
  • Mitchell Jackson, Cypress Falls – Monologue;
  • Jason Wright, Cypress Falls – Solo Musical;
  • Morgan Mayer, Cyrpess Falls – Solo Musical;
  • Fatima Sheikh and Dan Voinis, Cypress Falls – Duet Acting;
  • Adriana Cooke and Jackson Blunt, Cypress Falls – Duet Musical;
  • Majestie Hall, Cypress Falls – Costume Design;
  • Victoria Hernandez, Cypress Falls – Costume Design;
  • Andressa Lessa, Cypress Lakes – Monologue;
  • Lucas Hale, Cypress Lakes – Solo Musical;
  • Andrew Gibson and Dyana Moquette, Cypress Lakes – Duet Acting;
  • Emily Deragon, Cypress Ranch – Duet Musical;
  • Abby Weeks, Cypress Ranch – Duet Musical;
  • Sarah BartholomewDani DindermanMallory FondrenKelsey GiallanzaChristina GibsonMeghan GwinnKaylie Hidalgo,Kerensa McMurphyCat ReynoldsKylie Snyder and Grace Whaley, Cypress Ranch – Group Musical;
  • Cole Yates, Cypress Ranch - Scenic Design;
  • Cole Andrews, Cypress Ranch – Sound Design;
  • Sarah Rasing, Cypress Ranch - Stage Management;
  • Micah Smith, Cypress Springs – Monologue;
  • Cameron Hill, Cypress Woods – Monologue;
  • Ashlyn Maddox, Cypress Woods – Solo Musical;
  • Talor Arnett and Robbie Littlefield, Cypress Woods – Duet Musical;
  • Kaylyn AtkinsonEmily ChangBlake ElliottAngela PeaceJubril Sanyaolu and Stone Sherrod, Cypress Woods – Group Musical;
  • Abbie Cotton, Cypress Woods – Costume Construction;
  • Megan Tupa, Cypress Woods – Theatre Marketing;
  • Mariah Goodie, Jersey Village – Monologue;
  • Alissa Cecala, Langham Creek – Solo Musical;
  • Brooke Lauren Cunningham, Langham Creek – Solo Musical;
  • Danielle Kane and Oleode Oshotse, Langham Creek – Duet Musical; and
  • Skylar Jones, Langham Creek – Stage Management.

In addition to first- and second-place winners, the following students / campuses received additional recognitions from the organization:

Acting Scholarship Recipients (in the amount of $1,000):

  • Grecia Gonzales, Cypress Ridge; and
  • Rafael Guevara, Cypress Ridge.

            Musical Theatre Scholarship Recipient (in the amount of $1,000):

  • Talor Arnett, Cypress Woods.

            Technical Theatre Scholarship Recipient (in the amount of $1,000):

  • Alyssa Tilley, Cypress Woods.
Texas Technical Challenge; 1st Place; Cy Ranch
Andrews Cole 1st Texas Thespians   Texas Tech Challenge Team
Gudalj Mike 1st Texas Thespians   Texas Tech Challenge Team
Kim Thomas 1st Texas Thespians   Texas Tech Challenge Team
Rasing Sarah 1st Texas Thespians   Texas Tech Challenge Team
Sizemore Megan 1st Texas Thespians   Texas Tech Challenge Team
Stewart Rachel 1st Texas Thespians   Texas Tech Challenge Team
Yates Cole 1st Texas Thespians   Texas Tech Challenge Team

The Educational Theatre Association (EdTA) is a national nonprofit organization with approximately 90,000 student and professional members. EdTA’s mission is shaping lives through theatre education by honoring student achievement in theatre and enriching their theatre education experience.

Cypress Woods High School theatre students (L-R) Alyssa Tilley, Brett Rose, Serena Bunn and Ashton Croft won first-place awards at the Texas Thespian Festival. 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.