Langham Creek Boys, Cypress Springs Girls Win 17-6A Track Meet

April 20, 2016

0415_District_Track_1.jpg

The Langham Creek High School boys’ track and field team won its first district title since 1999 on April 14 at the 17-6A Track and Field Championships at Cypress Ridge High School, scoring 115 points to lead the pack.

April 15, 2016—CFISD boys’ and girls’ track and field athletes qualified for the area track and field meet after placing in the top four of their respective events at the District 17-6A Championships, held April 11-12 and 14 at Cypress Ridge High School.

In the boys’ competition, Langham Creek High School won its first title since 1999 with 115 points, followed by second-place Cypress Woods High School (84) and third-place Cypress Ranch High School (83).
0415_District_Track_2.jpg 

The Cypress Springs High School girls’ track and field team won its third consecutive district championship on April 14 at the Cypress Ridge track, scoring 138 points.

“Last year it was super close between us and Cy Falls, but we couldn’t overcome the gap,” said Walt Yarrow, Langham Creek head track and field coach. “This year we had the goal to come back and win it. It was a tougher year and we faced a lot more adversity, but I think it made them stronger and it makes this victory a lot sweeter.

“We got points from everywhere, from our field events, our distance guys and the relays. We have a great group of student athletes, and I think it’s a credit to our school, our community and our athletic department.”

0415_District_Track_6.jpg

Cypress Springs junior Essance Sample, left, takes the baton from freshman Tiffany Mack in the 4x200-meter relay event at the district track meet on April 14. The Lady Panthers won the event with a time of 1:38.61.

Cypress Springs High School won its third consecutive girls’ competition with 138 points, followed by second-place Cypress Woods (114) and third-place Cypress Ridge High School (74).

“I’m really proud. They continue to exceed my expectations,” said Ruqayya Gibson, Cypress Springs head track and field coach. “They really proved to me that, regardless of what obstacles come our way, if we want it bad enough, anything is possible.

0415_District_Track_7.jpg

Langham Creek senior Andre Cowans won the high jump event with a height of 6-6 at the district tournament on April 12.

“This was the meet we needed. We had three girls PR in the 200, we ran an amazing 100. It was an excellent meet and I’m really proud. Cy Woods definitely gave us a run for our money.”

The top four individuals in each event from both District 17-6A and District 18-6A will compete in the area meet, scheduled for April 21 at Cypress Ridge High School. The top four finishers from each event at the area meet will advance to the Region III-6A Championships, set for April 29-30 at Clear Creek ISD’s Challenger Columbia Stadium in Webster.

0415_District_Track_3.jpg

Cypress Ranch High School senior Branndon Marion, right, noses across the finish line of the 110-meter hurdles event ahead of runner-up Tyler Guillory (middle) and third-place Isaiah Lucas (left) of Cypress Falls High School. Guillory’s time of 13.86 is the current fastest time in the state of Texas.

The following athletes will advance to the area meet:

0415_District_Track_5.jpg

Cy-Fair High School junior Tien Henderson, left, pursues Cypress Lakes High School senior Milan Washington on the anchor leg of the 4x400-meter relay event at the district track meet. The Bobcats won the event with a time of 3:20.56.

Boys’ Competition

100-meter dash

Place

Contestant

School

Time        

1st

Jared Taylor

Cypress Woods

10.45

2nd

Jeffery Williams

Cypress Ridge

10.67

3rd

Jah’mare Sheread

Cypress Springs

10.69

4th

Toneil Carter

Langham Creek

10.71

200-meter dash

1st

Jared Taylor

Cypress Woods

21.33

2nd

Jeffery Williams

Cypress Ridge

21.51

3rd

Walter Siefa

Cypress Falls

21.91

4th

Ansar Richardson

Cypress Lakes

22.10

400-meter dash

1st

Tien Henderson

Cy-Fair

49.11

2nd

O’Shae Clark

Cypress Springs

49.46

3rd

Rokeem Paul

Jersey Village

49.53

4th

Milan Washington

Cypress Lakes

49.66

800-meter run

1st

David Linares

Cypress Lakes

1:57.19

2nd

Kenny Freeman

Cypress Ridge

1:57.36

3rd

Tanner Howe

Cypress Ranch

1:59.18

4th

Alec Hernandez

Cypress Woods

1:59.80

1,600-meter run

1st

Alec Esposito

Cypress Woods

4:25.67

2nd

David Zavala

Langham Creek

4:25.69

3rd

Edwin Aparicio

Cypress Springs

4:31.63

4th

Kyle Meche

Cypress Woods

4:33.97

3,200-meter run

1st

David Zavala

Langham Creek

9:40.86

2nd

Alec Esposito

Cypress Woods

9:44.81

3rd

Kyle Meche

Cypress Woods

9:51.85

4th

Edwin Aparicio

Cypress Springs

10:03.57

110-meter hurdles

1st

Branndon Marion

Cypress Ranch

13.85

2nd

Tyler Guillory

Cypress Falls

13.91

3rd

Isaiah Lucas

Cypress Falls

13.95

4th

Eric Edwards

Langham Creek

14.08

300-meter hurdles

1st

Branndon Marion

Cypress Ranch

37.45

2nd

Sean Marshall

Cypress Ranch

37.90

3rd

Eric Edwards

Langham Creek

37.93

4th

Tyler Guillory

Cypress Falls

38.01

4x100-meter relay

1st

Pierre MamiaJalen CampbellToneil Carter and Jeremy Gamble

Langham Creek

41.90

2nd

Bobby WilsonJah’mare ShereadTaye Barber and D’Juan Wright

Cypress Springs

42.01

3rd

Ansar RichardsonMilan WashingtonBrenden Lemon and Harold Lampkin

Cypress Lakes

42.39

4th

Trenton KennedyJason RitchTien Henderson and Jaelon Woods

Cy-Fair

42.44

4x200-meter relay

1st

Trenton KennedyBJ ChambersDerrick Williams and Walter Boyd

Cy-Fair

1:27.96

2nd

Terrill BanksYanquoi SiefaGared Brown and Walter Siefa

Cypress Falls

1:28.01

3rd

Toneil CarterJalen CampbellPierre Mamia and Cameron Turner

Langham Creek

1:28.11

4th

Taye BarberTroy BerryJevarius Seals and Bobby Wilson

Cypress Springs

1:28.85

4x400-meter relay

1st

Derrick WilliamsRyon SenegalWalter Boyd and Tien Henderson

Cy-Fair

3:20.56

2nd

David LinaresD’andre DavidBrenden Lemon and Milan Washington

Cypress Lakes

3:21.06

3rd

O’Shae ClarkTyreke SappJaquan Williams and Troy Berry

Cypress Springs

3:22.75

4th

Starland BaldwinWalter SiefaIsaiah Lucas and Yanquoi Siefa

Cypress Falls

3:23.71

Long Jump

1st

Jordan Murray

Langham Creek

22-6 ½

2nd

Rokeem Paul

Jersey Village

22-3 ½

3rd

D’Angelo Ellis

Cypress Ridge

21-4

4th

Keric Wheatfall

Cypress Ranch

21-0 ½

Shot Put

1st

Blake Thompson

Cypress Falls

50-5

2nd

Aires Gilmore-Gardner

Jersey Village

48-3

3rd

Brock Wright

Cy-Fair

47-5 ¾

4th

Harrison Loveless

Cypress Ranch

47-3 ¼

Discus

1st

Austin Deculus

Cy-Fair

181-8

2nd

Harrison Loveless

Cypress Ranch

157-0

3rd

Nicolas Gamez

Langham Creek

152-2

4th

Aires Gilmore-Gardner

Jersey Village

144-1

Triple Jump

1st

Jeffery Williams

Cypress Ridge

46-4 ¾

2nd

Jordan Johnson

Cypress Woods

46-2 ½

3rd

Juwan Morgan

Jersey Village

46-0 ¾

4th

Jacob McDaniel

Langham Creek

44-5

High Jump

1st

Andre Cowans

Langham Creek

6-6

2nd

John Paul Hite

Cypress Creek

6-2

3rd

Jacob McDaniel

Langham Creek

6-2

4th

Tymel Wilder

Langham Creek

6-2

Pole Vault

1st

Casey Mass

Cypress Ranch

14-0

2nd

Samuel Landingham

Cypress Woods

13-6

3rd

Max Anthony

Cypress Ranch

13-6

4th

Trent Bird

Cypress Woods

13-6

 0415_District_Track_4.jpg

Cypress Ranch sophomore Kaitlyn Banas clears the bar in the pole vault event at the district track and field meet. Banas won the pole vault event with a height of 12-6.

Girls’ Competition

100-meter dash

Place

Contestant

School

Time        

1st

Essance Sample

Cypress Springs

11.75

2nd

Samiyah Samuels

Cypress Springs

11.80

3rd

Keely Satterfield

Cypress Ridge

11.95

4th

Iquo Ating

Cypress Woods

11.99

200-meter dash

1st

Sierra Smith

Cypress Springs

23.98

2nd

Nia Williams

Cypress Ridge

24.30

3rd

Rachel Hall

Cypress Springs

24.39

4th

Tiffany Mack

Cypress Springs

24.83

400-meter dash

1st

Morgan Stewart

Jersey Village

55.57

2nd

Nikesha Keith

Cypress Springs

56.63

3rd

Creshaun Cresser

Jersey Village

56.75

4th

Ariah Mack

Cypress Springs

56.79

800-meter run

1st

Morgan Stewart

Jersey Village

2:10.93

2nd

Jean Jenkins

Cypress Falls

2:12.98

3rd

Creshaun Cresser

Jersey Village

2:18.10

4th

Erica Cormier Jordan

Cypress Springs

2:18.29

1,600-meter run

1st

Morgan Michals

Cypress Creek

5:11.51

2nd

Lina Spjut

Cypress Woods

5:11.71

3rd

Rebecca Bonta

Cy-Fair

5:13.13

4th

Mary Rodriguez

Cypress Woods

5:15.40

3,200-meter run

1st

Lina Spjut

Cypress Woods

11:24.18

2nd

Rebecca Bonta

Cy-Fair

11:31.91

3rd

Mary Rodriguez

Cypress Woods

11:44.04

4th

Amber Byrd

Cypress Woods

11:56.22

110-meter hurdles

1st

Bailey Kennedy

Cypress Woods

13.90

2nd

Kyara Levi

Cypress Lakes

14.27

3rd

Kassidy Shuaib

Cypress Ridge

14.61

4th

Whitney Ochiam

Cypress Springs

15.18

300-meter hurdles

1st

Bailey Kennedy

Cypress Woods

44.86

2nd

Kassidy Shuaib

Cypress Ridge

45.24

3rd

Kyara Levi

Cypress Lakes

45.27

4th

Whitney Ochiam

Cypress Springs

45.32

4x100-meter relay

1st

Samiyah SamuelsSierra SmithEssance Sample and Nikesha Keith

Cypress Springs

46.32

2nd

Nia WilliamsKennedae HollierKeely Satterfield and Maria Blesa

Cypress Ridge

48.08

3rd

Iquo AtingShayla MaxieShelby Smith and Bailey Kennedy

Cypress Woods

48.41

4th

Saige WrightKindra MingoTaylor Shelenhamer and Nsenga Hallett

Cy-Fair

48.89

4x200-meter relay

1st

Tiffany MackSamiyah SamuelsEssance Sample and Rachel Hall

Cypress Springs

1:38.61

2nd

Nia WilliamsKennedae HollierKeely Satterfield and Kassidy Shuaib

Cypress Ridge

1:40.59

3rd

Saige WrightKindra MingoValerie Hendrickson and Alie Angelo

Cy-Fair

1:41.92

4th

Mallory McKinneyShayla MaxieIquo Ating and Eden Carter

Cypress Woods

1:43.90

4x400-meter relay

1st

Erica Cormier JordanSierra SmithNikesha Keith and Ariah Mack

Cypress Springs

3:43.90

2nd

Morgan StewartJamaiah SatraCydni Miller and Creshaun Cresser

Jersey Village

3:54.71

3rd

Kaitlyn ClarkArjai JohnsonTai Register and Aliyah Carswell

Langham Creek

3:59.40

4th

Kaitlyn ClarkArjai JohnsonTai Register and Aliyah Carswell

Langham Creek

3:59.40

Long Jump

1st

Samiyah Samuels

Cypress Springs

19-5

2nd

Shelby Smith

Cypress Woods

17-2 ½

3rd

Akyra Hagerman

Cypress Falls

17-1

4th

Teressia Grant-Corsey

Cypress Creek

16-11

Shot Put

1st

Lawrenee Hart

Cypress Woods

38-8 ½

2nd

Cynthia Garza

Cy-Fair

36-10 ½

3rd

Rachel Jackson

Cypress Woods

35-7 ¼

4th

Cierra Gordon

Cypress Creek

34-1

Discus

1st

Kimberly Haines

Cypress Ranch

120-7

2nd

Brooklyn House

Langham Creek

109-4

3rd

Camryn Springer

Cy-Fair

108-10

4th

Rachel Jackson

Cypress Woods

108-4

Triple Jump

1st

Bartley Jalaiya

Cypress Ranch

38-0 ¾

2nd

Keely Satterfield

Cypress Ridge

36-0 ½

3rd

Hannah Searby

Cy-Fair

35-8 ¼

4th

Chania Malloy

Cypress Woods

35-7 ½

High Jump

1st

Jerie Vuong

Cypress Lakes

5-0

2nd

Courtney Faver

Langham Creek

5-0

3rd

Kassidy Shuaib

Cypress Ridge

5-0

4th

Grace Kosley

Cypress Ranch

5-0

Pole Vault

1st

Kaitlyn Banas

Cypress Ranch

12-6

2nd

Hannah Searby

Cy-Fair

12-0

3rd

Bailey Ashmore

Cypress Ranch

11-6

4th

Jessica Defreese

Cypress Woods

11-0

0415_District_Track_8.jpg

Cypress Woods High School sophomore Bailey Kennedy won the 110-meter hurdles event with a time of 13.90. Kennedy also won the district title in the 300-meter hurdles event.

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.