All-District, Academic All-District Girls' Basketball Teams Named

March 18, 2015

0316_All-District_1.jpg

Cypress Woods High School senior Erica Ogwumike was named the All-District 17-6A MVP.


March 16, 2015—CFISD girls’ basketball coaches released the All-District and Academic All-District 17-6A Girls’ Basketball teams today, following the conclusion of each team’s 2015 season.

Cypress Woods High School freshman Cate Reese was named the Newcomer of the Year and Cypress Woods senior Erica Ogwumikewas named the Most Valuable Player. Cy-Fair High School juniorAngela Harris was named Defensive Player of the Year.

Cypress Woods head coach Virginia Flores, who led the Wildcats to an undefeated District 17-6A title, 35-1 record and Class 6A state championship, was named Coach of the Year.

The following athletes were named to the first, second and honorable mention all-district teams:

First Team All-District 17-6A

Name

Grade

School

Tatyana Perez

12

Cypress Woods

Jasmine Williams

11

Cypress Woods

Nancy Mulkey

11

Cypress Woods

Taylor McCowin

12

Cy-Fair

Kyler Wyatt

11

Cy-Fair

Qay Cleveland

12

Cypress Falls

Joanne Allen-Taylor

9

Cypress Falls

DiDi Richards

10

Cypress Ranch

Dezeree’ White

9

Langham Creek

Kayla Owens

10

Langham Creek

Brenisha Coleman

12

Cypress Springs

Kelsie Griffith

10

Cypress Lakes

 

Second Team All-District 17-6A

Name

Grade

School

Shelby Stephenson

12

Cypress Woods

Olivia Noah

10

Cy-Fair

Brynae Thompson

12

Cy-Fair

DaJia Traylor Craft

11

Cypress Falls

D’Asia Collins

9

Cypress Ranch

Ariana Whitfield

10

Cypress Ranch

Courtney Faver

10

Langham Creek

Tia Tolbert

9

Cypress Springs

Tamia Jenkins

10

Cypress Lakes

Caitlin Stephenson

12

Cypress Creek

Aaliyah Gayles

10

Cypress Creek

Kierra Roberts

12

Cypress Ridge

Angalyn Latin

12

Jersey Village

 

Honorable Mention All-District 17-6A

Name

Grade

School

Hannah Dolinsky

12

Cypress Woods

Kayla Alker

12

Cypress Woods

Leslie Lockridge

10

Cy-Fair

Michelle Goodwin

12

Cy-Fair

Kayla Godfrey

11

Cypress Falls

Hunter Begley

11

Cypress Falls

Nia Fuller

11

Cypress Falls

Alyssa Guerrero

10

Cypress Ranch

Becca Watzke

10

Cypress Ranch

Nicole Doolittle

12

Langham Creek

Amanda Shokunbi

10

Langham Creek

Tasiia Hayes

11

Cypress Springs

Festina Tarawalie

12

Cypress Springs

Aaliyah Davis

11

Cypress Lakes

Jayda Nelson

10

Cypress Creek

Kristine Ezimako

9

Cypress Creek

Michelle MacIntyre

9

Jersey Village

Kyla Collins

9

Jersey Village

Kiki Sonn

11

Jersey Village

Alexis Riley

12

Cypress Ridge

 

The following athletes were named to the Academic All-District Team, meaning they finished the season in good standing and earned a composite weighted grade-point average of 5.5 or higher for all classes for the two identified six weeks that make up the majority of their regular season:

Name

Grade

School

Kayla Alker

12

Cypress Woods

Madelin Cowden

12

Cypress Woods

Hannah Dolinsky

12

Cypress Woods

Madison Goodson

12

Cypress Woods

Olivia Holmes

12

Cypress Woods

Erica Ogwumike

12

Cypress Woods

Tatyana Perez

12

Cypress Woods

Shelby Stephenson

12

Cypress Woods

Nancy Mulkey

11

Cypress Woods

Jasmine Williams

11

Cypress Woods

Alyssa Weick

11

Cypress Woods

Shelby Sisneroz

10

Cypress Woods

Gabby Perez

10

Cypress Woods

Julie Brogdon

10

Cypress Woods

Katrina Romo

10

Cypress Woods

Catherine Reese

9

Cypress Woods

Carson Berg

12

Cy-Fair

Jasmine Carpenter

12

Cy-Fair

Michelle Goodwin

12

Cy-Fair

Kelsey Jackson

12

Cy-Fair

Taylor McCowin

12

Cy-Fair

Titayna Montano

12

Cy-Fair

Courtney Peavy

12

Cy-Fair

Brynae Thompson

12

Cy-Fair

Alyssa Echelle

11

Cy-Fair

Angela Harris

11

Cy-Fair

Reem Salibi

11

Cy-Fair

Kyler Wyatt

11

Cy-Fair

Leslie Lockridge

10

Cy-Fair

Claire Mynatt

10

Cy-Fair

Olivia Noah

10

Cy-Fair

Kayla Johnson

12

Cypress Falls

Ja'qayza Cleveland

12

Cypress Falls

Nia Fuller

11

Cypress Falls

Kayla Godfrey

11

Cypress Falls

DaJia Traylor Craft

11

Cypress Falls

Sydney Scott

11

Cypress Falls

Joanne Allen-Taylor

9

Cypress Falls

Taylor Coleman

11

Cypress Ranch

Carrie Bradford

11

Cypress Ranch

Bethany Vinson

11

Cypress Ranch

Rachel Tapps

11

Cypress Ranch

Channing Drake

11

Cypress Ranch

Kaelyn Charles

11

Cypress Ranch

Dakota Smith

11

Cypress Ranch

Chantynna Franklin

11

Cypress Ranch

Gabrielle Shbeir

11

Cypress Ranch

Gabrielle Tortorich

11

Cypress Ranch

Deauzya Richards

10

Cypress Ranch

Ariana Whitfield

10

Cypress Ranch

Rebecca Watzke

10

Cypress Ranch

Kameryn Thomas

9

Cypress Ranch

Nicole Doolittle

12

Langham Creek

Ariana Mims

12

Langham Creek

Miranda Mingen

11

Langham Creek

Ki Chan

11

Langham Creek

Presley Miller

11

Langham Creek

Johnevia Deckard

11

Langham Creek

Amanda Shokunbi

10

Langham Creek

Courtney Faver

10

Langham Creek

Dezeree' White

9

Langham Creek

Festina Tarawalie

12

Cypress Springs

Krystal Findley

12

Cypress Springs

Romesha Abimbola

12

Cypress Springs

Brenisha Coleman

12

Cypress Springs

Chyna Young

12

Cypress Springs

Toraya Bass

11

Cypress Springs

Patricia French

11

Cypress Springs

Tasiia Hayes

11

Cypress Springs

Tia Tolbert

9

Cypress Springs

Emmanuella Okin

12

Cypress Lakes

Lizbeth Oyervides

12

Cypress Lakes

Alec Lintz

12

Cypress Creek

Kylie Millay

12

Cypress Creek

Caitlin Stephenson

12

Cypress Creek

Samantha Weimar

12

Cypress Creek

Nikki Harris

11

Cypress Creek

Gretchen Nowroozi

11

Cypress Creek

Tacara Toliver

11

Cypress Creek

Megan Dubrevil

10

Cypress Creek

Aaliyah Gayles

10

Cypress Creek

Morgan Prakonekham

10

Cypress Creek

Jada Ward

10

Cypress Creek

Kristine Ezimako

9

Cypress Creek

Kelliann Sonn

11

Jersey Village

Meghan Hoang

11

Jersey Village

Madison Arechiga

11

Jersey Village

Andrea Aponte

11

Jersey Village

Alexis Richardson

10

Jersey Village

Michelle MacIntyre

9

Jersey Village

Tam Nguyen

12

Cypress Ridge

Vinetra Grigsby

12

Cypress Ridge

 0316_All-District_2.jpg

Cypress Woods freshman Cate Reese (34) was named the All-District 17-6A Newcomer of the Year.

 0316_All-District_3.jpg

Cypress Woods head coach Virginia Flores (center) was named the 17-6A Coach of the Year.

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.