All-District, Academic All-District Boys' Basketball Teams Named

March 18, 2015

0316_All-District_Boys_1.jpg

Cypress Woods High School senior Samir Sehic (21) was named the All-District 17-6A Most Valuable Player.

March 16, 2015CFISD boys’ basketball coaches released the All-District and Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Basketball teams today, following the conclusion of each team’s 2015 season.

Cypress Woods High School senior Samir Sehic was named Most Valuable Player, while Cypress Lakes High School senior Josh Nebowas named Defensive Player of the Year and Cypress Falls High School freshman Deshang Weaver was named Newcomer of the Year.

Cypress Lakes head coach Jeff Snedeker and Cypress Woods head coach Chris Draudt were named Co-Coaches of the Year.

The following athletes were named to the first, second and honorable mention all-district teams:

First Team All-District 17-6A

Name

Grade

School

Nick Garth

12

Cypress Lakes

De’Aaron Fox

11

Cypress Lakes

JJ Caldwell

11

Cypress Woods

Nate Nahirny

12

Cy-Fair

Bryson Lockley

12

Cy-Fair

                                   

Second Team All-District 17-6A

Name

Grade

School

Elish Benjamin

11

Cypress Ranch

Emmanuel Olojakpoke

12

Cypress Springs

Eric Parrish

11

Cypress Springs

Jhealan Wesley

12

Cypress Woods

Keivion Burns

12

Cypress Ranch

Jordan Houston

12

Cypress Woods

Brian Payton

11

Cypress Falls

Ayo Dada

11

Cypress Falls

Jordan Collins

11

Cypress Ridge

Javaughn Dantzler

11

Jersey Village

Alex Williams

10

Cypress Creek

Charles Williams

11

Cypress Lakes

 

Honorable Mention All-District 17-6A

Name

Grade

School

Phillip Martin

12

Cypress Springs

Philip Meikle

12

Cypress Springs

Freddie Ricks

10

Cypress Springs

Landin Brown

12

Langham Creek

Tre Norton

12

Langham Creek

Dondrick Collins

10

Langham Creek

Ross Thompson

10

Langham Creek

Miles Simms

11

Cypress Ranch

Gevante Henry

12

Cypress Ranch

Blake Nevins

10

Cypress Ranch

DJ Banineaux

12

Jersey Village

Darius Musa

11

Jersey Village

Tyler Eadeh

11

Jersey Village

Jared Lilly

11

Cypress Woods

Trajan Wesley

9

Cypress Woods

Logan Schempf

12

Cy-Fair

Dontae Diaz

12

Cypress Creek

Jourdain Richards

12

Cypress Ridge

Leron Davis

11

Cypress Falls

 

The following athletes were named to the Academic All-District Team, meaning they finished the season in good standing and earned a composite weighted grade-point average of 5.5 or higher for all classes for the two identified six weeks that make up the majority of their regular season:

Name

Grade

School

Miles Battle

9

Cypress Creek

Cameron Ellis

11

Cypress Creek

Trevien Thomas

11

Cypress Creek

Mitchell Fly

12

Jersey Village

Jacob Egliht

12

Jersey Village

Stephen Salinas

12

Cypress Falls

Deshang Weaver

9

Cypress Falls

Desean Green

11

Cypress Falls

Cameron Adams

10

Cypress Falls

Leron Davis

11

Cypress Falls

DeAndre Jelks

11

Cypress Ridge

Christian Lebeaux

12

Cypress Ridge

Olusegun Wellington

12

Cypress Ridge

Adnan Bajrami

11

Cypress Lakes

Jake Ross

12

Langham Creek

D’von England

12

Langham Creek

Collin LeNormand

12

Langham Creek

Brandon Linhart

12

Langham Creek

Trey Poerschke

11

Langham Creek

Hogan Choyce

11

Cypress Woods

Shea Foster

12

Cypress Woods

Jordan Houston

11

Cypress Woods

Cameron Jones

12

Cypress Woods

Jared Lilly

11

Cypress Woods

Samir Sehic

12

Cypress Woods

Micah Lockett

11

Cypress Springs

Philip Meikle

12

Cypress Springs

Brandon Nunn

11

Cypress Springs

Emmanuel Olojakpoke

12

Cypress Springs

Eric Parrish

11

Cypress Springs

Freddie Ricks

10

Cypress Springs

Tyreke Sapp

10

Cypress Springs

Kendrick Simpson

12

Cypress Springs

Jacob Farrell

9

Cy-Fair

Cameron Gims

10

Cy-Fair

Seth Hua

12

Cy-Fair

Bryson Lockley

12

Cy-Fair

TayJon Martin

9

Cy-Fair

Nate Nahirny

12

Cy-Fair

Logan Schempf

12

Cy-Fair

Bekalu Walle

11

Cy-Fair

Miles Simms

11

Cypress Ranch

Cainan McClelland

11

Cypress Ranch

Blake Nevins

10

Cypress Ranch

Kyle Hogan

11

Cypress Ranch

Cedric Turner

11

Cypress Ranch

Clifton Riley

12

Cypress Ranch

 

 0316_All-District_Boys_2.jpg

Cypress Lakes High School senior Josh Nebo (32) was named the 17-6A Defensive Player of the Year. (Photo by Sara Gonzales, Cypress Lakes HS)

 0316_All-District_Boys_3.jpg

Cypress Lakes head coach Jeff Snedeker, center, was named the Co-Coach of the Year along with Cypress Woods’ Chris Draudt.

 0316_All-District_Boys_4.jpg

Cypress Falls High School freshman Deshang Weaver (33) was named the All-District 17-6A Newcomer of the Year.

 0316_All-District_Boys_5.jpg

Cypress Woods head coach Chris Draudt was named Co-Coach of the Year. 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.