CFISD Athletes Advance to Region III Track and Field Meet

April 28, 2015

0426_Area_Track_1.jpg

Cypress Falls junior Isaiah Lucas vaults a hurdle with Cy-Fair junior Caleb Richmond and Cypress Ranch sophomore Sean Marshall behind him in the 300-meter hurdles event at the Area Track and Field Meet. Lucas won the event, with Richmond second and Marshall third.

April 26, 2015—Several CFISD athletes placed among the top four in their respective events at the Districts 17- and 18-6A Area Track and Field Meet April 23 at Cypress Falls High School to qualify for the Region III-6A Track and Field Meet, scheduled for May 1-2 at Crump Stadium in Alief.

The Cypress Falls boys scored 89 points to tie for first place with Aldine Davis in the team rankings, with Langham Creek placing third with 60 points.

The Cypress Springs girls won the area meet with 114 total points, followed by second-place Aldine Davis (60 points) and third-place Memorial (50).

The following CFISD athletes qualified for regionals:

 0426_Area_Track_2.jpg

Cypress Ridge senior Alexis Riley and Cypress Springs sophomore Erica Cormier Jordan congratulate each other after placing first and second, respectively, in the girls’ high jump event at the area track meet.

Girls’ Qualifiers

100-meter dash: 1) Samiyah Samuels, Cypress Springs – 12.08; 2)Rachel Hall, Cypress Springs – 12.50; and 3) Teressia Grant-Corsey, Cypress Creek – 12.54.

 

200-meter dash: 2) Sierra Smith, Cypress Springs – 24.51; 3)Teylor Jones, Jersey Village – 24.59; and 4) Amber Ivy, Cypress Creek – 24.66.

 

400-meter dash: 1) Amber Ivy, Cypress Creek – 54.99; 2) Amberlyn Waller, Jersey Village – 55.09; 3) Nikesha Keith, Cypress Springs – 56.43; and 4) Ariah Mack, Cypress Springs – 56.92.

 

800-meter run: 1) Jean Jenkins, Cypress Falls – 2:15.24; 2)Creshaun Cressser, Jersey Village – 2:23.70; and 3) Aliyah Carswell, Langham Creek – 2:24.35.

 

1,600-meter run: 2) Jean Jenkins, Cypress Falls – 5:15.89; 3)Madison Gilcrease, Cypress Woods – 5:16.01; and 4) Tyra Luong, Cy-Fair – 5:18.15.

 

3,200-meter run: 3) Madison Gilcrease, Cypress Woods – 11:22.03; and 4) Tyra Luong, Cy-Fair – 11:29.86.

 

100-meter hurdles: 1) Jessica Duckett, Cypress Lakes – 14.15; 2)Kennedy Baily, Cypress Woods – 14.41; 3) Ashley Cameron, Langham Creek – 14.77; and 4) Whitney Ochiam, Cypress Springs – 14.91.

 

300-meter hurdles: 1) LaCarol Baynes, Cypress Lakes – 41.74; 2)Jessica Duckett, Cypress Lakes – 41.78; 3) Kennedy Baily, Cypress Woods – 43.78; and 4) Whitney Ochiam, Cypress Springs – 43.87.

 

4x100-meter relay: 2) Cypress Springs (Trameceia Sample,Nikesha KeithSierra Smith and Samiyah Samuels) – 46.95; and 4) Cypress Ridge (Marjorie ThompsonKennedae HollierKayla Robinson and Nia Williams) – 47.46.

 

4x200-meter relay: 2) Cypress Springs (Samiyah SamuelsRachel HallKelsey Jordan and Trameceia Sample) – 1:38.47; and 4) Cypress Ridge (Kayla RobinsonKeely SatterfieldKennedae Hollierand Nia Williams) – 1:40.10.

 

4x400-meter relay: 1) Cypress Springs (Nikesha KeithKelsey JordanAriah Mack and Sierra Smith) – 3:47.97; 2) Cypress Lakes (Kyara LeviJazmine HarperJessica Duckett and LaCarol Baynes) – 3:50.11; and 3) Jersey Village (Amberlyn WallerTeylor Jones,Jamaiah Satra and Creshaun Cresser) – 3:52.25.

 

High jump: 1) Alexis Riley, Cypress Ridge – 5-02; 2) Erica Cormier Jordan, Cypress Springs – 5-00; and 4) Bailey Chambers, Cy-Fair – 4-10.

 

Pole vault: 1) Bailey Ashmore, Cypress Ranch – 11-09; 2) Kaitlyn Banas, Cypress Ranch – 11-06; and 4) Madison Falvey, Cy-Fair – 10-06.

 0426_Area_Track_3.jpg

Cy-Fair junior Madison Falvey clears 10 feet, 6 inches in the girls’ pole vault event at the area track meet to place fourth overall and advance to regionals.

Long jump: 1) Samiyah Samuels, Cypress Springs – 18-11; 2)Shelby Smith, Cypress Woods – 17-09.5); and 3) Rachel Hilburn, Cypress Ranch – 17-00.

 

Triple jump: 1) Ashley Echeta, Cypress Ridge – 36-00.75; 2) Chania Malloy, Cypress Woods – 35-10.00; 3) Rachel Hilburn, Cypress Ranch – 35-09.25; and 4) Darrian Johnson, Cypress Creek – 35-07.50.

 

Shot put: 1) Meia Gordon, Cypress Creek – 47-02.50; 3) Cori Runnels, Langham Creek – 40-01.5; and 4) Jackie Obiomon, Cypress Woods – 38-07.5.

 

Discus: 1) Meia Gordon, Cypress Creek – 156-00.50; and 2) Cori Runnels, Langham Creek – 142-01.

 

 0426_Area_Track_4.jpg

Cypress Springs junior Samiyah Samuels and freshman Rachel Hall celebrate after placing first and second, respectively, in the girls’ 100-meter dash at the area track meet.

Boys’ Qualifiers

100-meter dash: 1) Sam Omoera, Cypress Falls – 10.64; and 3) Kyle Thomas, Cypress Ranch – 10.94.

 

200-meter dash: 1) Jeffery Williams, Cypress Ridge – 21.63; 3)Ryliegh Mims, Langham Creek – 21.71; and 4) Arturo Reyes, Cypress Falls – 22.17.

 

400-meter dash: 1) O’Shea Clark, Cypress Springs – 48.63; and 4)Tien Henderson, Cy-Fair – 48.47.

 

800-meter run: 2) Michael Denison, Cypress Woods – 1:57.38; and 4) Brayden Lyons, Cypress Ranch – 1:59.32.

 0426_Area_Track_5.jpg

Cypress Falls senior Sam Omoera, left, crosses the finish line in first place in the boys’ 100-meter dash event of the area track meet on April 23 at Cypress Falls High School.

1,600-meter run: 1) Zach Quinlan, Cypress woods – 4:28.59; 2)Brendon Hicks, Cypress Ranch – 4:28.82; 3) Edwin Aparicio, Cypress Springs – 4:29.70; and 4) Alex Dantzler, Cypress Ridge – 4:30.25.

 

3,200-meter run: 1) Alex Dantzler, Cypress Ridge – 9:44.21; 3)Edwin Aparicio, Cypress Springs – 9:46.45; and 4) Zach Quinlan, Cypress Woods – 9:47.65.

 

110-meter hurdles: 1) Jordan Johnson, Cypress Woods – 14.23; 2)Isaiah Lucas, Cypress Falls – 14.24; 3) Tyler Guillory, Cypress Falls – 14.37; and 4) Caleb Richmond, Cy-Fair – 1.41.

 

300-meter hurdles: 1) Isaiah Lucas, Cypress Falls – 36.69; 2) Caleb Richmond, Cy-Fair – 36.74; and 3) Sean Marshall, Cypress Ranch – 38.01.

 

4x100-meter relay: 2) Langham Creek (Keith BatistaPierre Mamia,Quartney Davis and Toneil Carter) – 41.68; and 3) Cypress Falls (Kelton MahonJohn MurraySam Omoera and Arturo Reyes) – 41.81.

 

4x200-meter relay: 2) Langham Creek (Pierre MamiaQuartney DavisToneil Carter and Ryleigh Mims) – 1:25.98; 3) Cypress Falls (Kelton MahonJohn MurraySam Omoera and Arturo Reyes) – 1:26.09; and 4) Cypress Ridge (Roshaan TurnerKemah Siverand,D’Angelo Ellis and Jeffery Williams) – 1:27.36.

 

4x400-meter relay: 1) Cypress Ridge (Deonte BradfordJeffery WilliamsKenneth Freeman and Kemah Siverand) – 3:16.85; 2) Cy-Fair (Derrick WilliamsJustin BurrellTien Henderson and Caleb Richmond) – 3:17.62; and 4) Cypress Falls (Kelton MahonZachary HugginsIsaiah Lucas and Tyler Guillory) – 3:20.72.

 

High jump: 1) Andre Cowans, Langham Creek – 6-06; 2) Jordan Thomas, Cypress Creek – 6-04; 3) Jacob McDaniel, Langham Creek – 6-04; and 4) J.P. Hite, Cypress Creek – 6-00.

 

Pole vault: 2) Samuel Landingham, Cypress Woods – 13-00; and 3)Luke Cusack, Cypress Ranch – 13-00.

 

Long jump: 2) John Murray, Cypress Falls – 22-00.

 0426_Area_Track_6.jpg

Cypress Woods junior Jordan Johnson takes to the air in the boys’ triple jump event at the area track meet. Johnson placed second with a distance of 44 feet, 5 inches, to advance to the regional competition.

Triple jump: 2) Jordan Johnson, Cypress Woods – 44-05.00; 3)Juwan Morgan, Jersey Village – 44-01.00; and 4) Jeffery Williams, Cypress Ridge – 43-10.50.

 

Shot put: 1) Blake Thompson, Cypress Falls – 50-04.00; and 2)Austin Deculus, Cy-Fair – 48-07.50.

 

Discus: 1) Austin Deculus, Cy-Fair – 153-07.50; 2) Anthoney Mahoney, Cypress Springs – 152-03.75; and 4) Harrison Loveless, Cypress Ranch – 142-00.

 

0426_Area_Track_7.jpg

Cypress Creek junior Amber Ivy placed first in the girls’ 400-meter dash event at the area track meet, followed by runner-up Amberlyn Waller of Jersey Village and third-place Nikesha Keith of Cypress Springs. 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.